UNICOM Electric FEP-60109T-T User Manual

Smart-switch/801m, Specifications

Advertising
background image

Specifications

Standards:

IEEE802.3 10BASE-T 10Mbps, Half/Full Duplex
IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX, 10/100Mbps, Half/Full Duplex
IEEE802.3x Flow control and Backpressure
IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation
IEEE802.1q VLAN Tagging
IEEE802.1p Class of service
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol

Management Interface:

Console port, WEB Browser Interface, and Simple
Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

Spanning Tree:

Insures only one path between any two nodes on network

IGMP, GVRP:

IGMP support to reduce IP multicast traffic for the multimedia
applications, support for Group VLAN Resolution Protocol

Broadcast Storm Filtering:

Only allows a percentage of ports total bandwidth before
broadcast traffic is dropped

Trunking:

Supports 802.3ad port trunking with flexible load distribution
with 800Mpbs aggregate bandwidth per trunk group

Class of Service:

Supports 802.1p Class of service w/ 2-level priority queuing

Port Mirroring:

Supports source-port-based, destination-port-based and
source-destination-port mirroring

Protocol:

CSMA/CD

Max Forwarding and Max Filtering Rate:

14,880 pps per Ethernet port
148,800 pps per Fast Ethernet port

LED Indicators:

Per Port: (10/100 UTP) 100M, LK/ACT, FD/COL
Fiber Port: LK/ACT, FD/COL
Per Unit: Power

Dimensions:

250 mm x 132 mm x 37 mm (L x W x H)
9.84" x 5.20" x 1.45" (L x W x H)

Copper Network Cables:

10Base-T: Cat. 3/5e/6 cable (up to 100m)
100Base-TX: Cat. 5e/6 cable (up to 100m)

Fiber Network Cables:

100Base-FX / SC Multi-mode / Full-duplex / 2Km
100Base-FX / SC Single mode / Full-duplex / 15Km

Wavelength:

100Base-FX / Multi-Mode / 850 nm,
100Base-FX / Single Mode / 1310 nm

Operational Temp:

0˚C to 45˚C (32˚F to 113˚F)

Operational Humidity:

10% to 90% (Non-condensing)

Power Supply:

100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz

EMI:

FCC Class A, CE Mark

Safety:

UL, cUL

Warranty:

Lifetime Warranty

908 Canada Court

City of Industry, CA 91748 U.S.A.

Phone: 626.964.7873 or 800.346.6668

Fax: 626.964.7880

www.unicomlink.com

e-mail: info@unicomlink.com

©UNICOM 2007. UNICOM is a trademark of UNICOM Electric, Inc. All rights reserved.

Specifications subject to change without notice.

082507

UNILT00014WP

P

ART

N

UMBER

D

ESCRIPTION

Smart-Switch/801M

8 Port 10/100Base-TX Managed Fast Ethernet
Switch with 100Base-FX Port

FEP-60109T-C

8 Port 10/100Base-TX Managed Switch w/ 100Base-FX (SC / Multi-Mode / 2km)

FEP-60109T-T

8 Port 10/100Base-TX Managed Switch w/ 100Base-FX (ST / Multi-Mode / 2km)

FEP-60109T-C-SM

8 Port 10/100Base-TX Managed Switch w/ 100Base-FX (SC / Single Mode / 15km)

Smart Switch White Papers:Layout 1 8/27/07 9:12 PM Page 14

Advertising
This manual is related to the following products: